Plants VS Zombies Survival: Endless 100 Flags Setup

Plants-VS-Zombies-survival-endless-100-flag

I’ve been playing Plants VS Zombies for some weeks now. Quite addicted to it. After had consecutively finished the Adventure mode 3 times, I got bored. So I tried the Survival: Endless. After dozens of refresh and setups (yes, I’m such a lame gamer, LOL), I finally made it through 100 flags. Turns out the most important thing in surviving Endless Survival isn’t only the setup alone, but also WHERE and WHEN you deploy the Cob Cannons.
Now, shall we?

Advertisements

Plinky Storms Your Brain with Questions

iPod-nano-5G-grey

I’d bring my iPod Nano 5G with me. But wait, is there electricity in afterlife?

Confused by that line above (and the pic)? You should. That is my answer upon a question prompt provided by Plinky, and I just auto-published it to this blog.

The question to that answer was:
They say you can’t take it with you. If you could, what’s one thing you’d bring?

But I bet a better question is swirling in your head rite now: What is Plinky?
Well, read the rest!

What a Good Twitter Name Means

twitter-heydian

I joined Twitter 9 months ago. Twitter on Day 1 confused me. I didn’t know how to read time line, I didn’t know what (or even where!) the buttons are for: RT, reply, update, etc.

So I have learned Twitter from the scratch. After understanding its basic functions, I’ve tried countless Twitter clients, including those available only in smartphones (I borrowed my friends’ only to get a taste on Twitter clients, LOL).

I’ve grown so big of a love for Twitter. Kinda addicted to it, I guess. But then…

I realized my Twitter name, @dianarakeren, was a really bad one. For 3 reasons I despised it:

1. It’s not memorable
2. It’s too damn long
3. It’s not easy to pronounce in both Bahasa Indonesia and English

Now, lemme explain to you why a long Twitter name is bad.
Go on, keep reading!

How to Turn iPod Nano 5G to an Awesome e-Book Reader

iPod-nano-5G

Gosh, I feel stupid writing this one. But this blog is supposed to be my personal journal. And let’s face it, for a not-so-tech-savvy girl as I am, converting my iPod Nano 5G into an e-book reader is quite an achievement. Gimme a break, will ya?

So, I’ve had this lovely iPod since December 2009. It’s the first I’ve ever had among Apple products I’ve always found fascinating. If money weren’t the issue, I’d surely buy them all, LOL!

Having such a powerful gadget without realizing its true power… sucks. Just think about it! For the whole 6 months! And today I just found out how to turn my iPod Nano 5G to an e-book reader. An awesome one!

Now, how did I do it?
By praying to the Lord seriously… NOT. Here’s how…

Pocoyize Yourself for World Cup 2010

pocoyizate

Despite the series is targeted to pre-school kids, while I’m at my 20s, Pocoyo is simply lovable. The cutest cartoon character with cutest friends. Especially the silly duck Pato!

Now, 3 days before World Cup 2010 kickoff, Zinkia Entertainment and Pocoyo are showing their support to the biggest soccer event by releasing Pocoyizate.

Pocoyizate is avatar-building application. You can on your own, for free, build a unique Pocoyo-style avatar. 32 shirts of national teams for the World Cup 2010 are available. Show your support for preferred national team by pocoyizing your avatar!
Here’s how…

How to be Happy


Video created and published by happyshirts.org.
*I’m just copying the lines so please watch the video first.

Happiness will not be found where you are currently looking. Because what you think will make you happy, will not.

Happiness will not come from losing a few pounds, gaining a few dollars, making it big, making it official, perfect bodies, perfect places or new possessions. So stop searching for something that can’t be found. And start learning what you can do to become a happier person!
Let’s be happy. Keep reading.

How to Deal with Panic Attacks: Star Wars Breathing Relaxation

My mood was topsy-turvy yesterday. With no ATM card I’d just lost, there was too little cash in my wallet, and it was a long weekend so the bank closed. On top of it, my boyfriend wouldn’t come to Bandung. Instead, I had to go to Jakarta if I wanted to meet him. Bummer.

I sent a harsh SMS, saying that he was a snob for showing such an apathy. I called him and started to yell at him. I didn’t really mean it, but I guess it broke my heart as much as I broke his.

When I finally pulled myself together, I realized that the situation wasn’t that bad. Solutions emerged one by one, and suddenly I felt terribly sorry for all I’d done.

Sounds familiar, huh?

Yeah, regrets always come last. During panic attacks we often do something we don’t mean to, but we do it anyway. People we actually love are so hurt that we’re left with nothing but clearer perspective: the situation might’ve been different if we’d done it differently. But that’s just too late sometimes.

Lucky for me, my boyfriend has a big heart. He forgave me within minutes, saying that me gone mad in such situation was completely understandable. Geez, after what I’d done to him…

Apologizing to him, I kept telling myself that it wouldn’t happen again. So I browsed about how to control emotions in the middle of a panic attack. Turns out a simple breathing relaxation technique can help. I tried it this morning and it worked! So lemme share it with you, yes?
Just keep reading!